Acknowledgements

In addition to chapter authors and the Project Team, we wish to thank the following people and organizations for contributing content, time and support to the project

Project Advisors

  • Elizabeth Bennett
  • Stephen Baker
  • David Burnham
  • Anne Butterfield
  • Lou Casagrande
  • Carole Charnow
  • Cynthia Cole
  • Christine DuSell
  • David Ellis
  • Nina Gibans
  • Nahoko Green
  • Elaine Heumann Gurian
  • Jeff Hayward
  • Jane Jerry
  • Kathy Burton Jones
  • Brad Larson
  • Suzanne LeBlanc
  • Kyra Montagu
  • Harold Richman
  • Ben Schore
  • Klare Shaw
  • Nina Simon
  • Ada Skyles
  • Julie Spielberger
  • Ruth Wageman
  • Jim Zien
Financial Support

  • Evelyn Berman
  • Chapin Hall Center for Children
  • Ham Coolidge
  • Edie & Peter Forrester
  • Anne Hawley
  • Susan Jackson
  • Elvira & John H. Growdon
  • Susan & Drew Leff
  • Michael Middleton
  • Kyra & Jean Montagu
  • Mary & Sherif Nada
  • Daniel Prigmore
  • Suzanne & Bernard Pucker
  • Sally Osberg & The Skoll Fund
  • Bob & Susan Schechter
  • Stan & Kay Schlozman
  • Benjamin Schore
  • Jane Cheney Spock
  • Judith & Michael Spock
  • Chris & Niña Rogers &
  • Bennie & Flash Wiley
  • Dorothy Wilson
  • Katherine B. Winter
Institutional Support

  • Association of Children’s Museums
  • Boston Children’s Museum
  • Cambridge Seven Associates, Inc.
  • Chapin Hall Center for Children at the University of Chicago
  • Chicago History Museum
Housing Support

  • Fran & David Burnham
  • Cynthia Cole
  • Mary Otis Stevens
  • Carl & Sing Hanson
  • Gerry & David Lattimore
  • David & Dottie Merrill
  • Kyra & Coco Montagu
  • Sue & Bernie Pucker
  • Jean Smith
  • Anne Zevin
Interviewees

  • Frank Avruch
  • Mary Babine Mullen
  • Judy Battat
  • Leslie Bedford
  • John Bok
  • Evelyn Berman
  • David Burnham
  • Anne Butterfield
  • John Carberry
  • Eleanor Chin
  • BJ Clemson
  • Ham Coolidge
  • Linda Coombs
  • Becky Corwin
  • Andy Fallender
  • Judy Flam
  • Mike Fitzgerald
  • Tom Goldsmith
  • Lennie Gottlieb
  • Elvira Growdon
  • Ed Grusheski
  • Elaine Heumann Gurian
  • Sing Hanson
  • Anne Hawley
  • George Hein
  • Jonathan Hyde
  • Sue Jackson
  • Aylette Jenness
  • Paulla Jennings
  • Jane Jerry
  • Janet Kamien
  • Fred Kresse
  • Joan Lester
  • Bill Mayhew
  • Jean McGuire
  • David Merrill
  • Dottie Merrill
  • Jennie Merrill
  • Kyra Montagu
  • Kathy Murphy
  • Tall Oak
  • Yori Oda
  • Bonnie Pitman
  • Jim Pitts
  • Susan Porter
  • Polly Price
  • Dan Prigmore
  • Sue Pucker
  • Chuck Redmon
  • Jeri Robinson
  • Michael Sand
  • Ben Schore
  • Tom Sisson
  • John Sloan
  • Duncan Smith
  • John Spalvins
  • Dan Spock
  • Mike Spock
  • John Stebbins
  • Pat Steuert
  • Leslie Swartz
  • Sonnet Takahisa
  • Jeptha Wade
  • Kitty Winter
  • Jim Zien
  • Bernie Zubrowski
Information and Creative Sources

  • Antioch College Archives
  • Stephen Baker
  • Boston Children’s Museum
  • Elisabeth Bouche
  • Chapin Hall Center for Children at the University of Chicago
  • Cambridge Seven Associates, Inc.
  • Jay Crawford
  • Cyre Cubelo
  • Mike Edson
  • Pat Franklin
  • Sing Hanson
  • Gabriella Marks
  • Andy Merriell
  • Museum of Modern Art Archives
  • Olmstead County Historical Society
  • Rodger Palmer
  • John Paterson
  • Don Pasqualini
  • Vida Reilley
  • Lynda Rudek
  • Michael Sand
  • John Sloan
  • Amy Walsh
  • Carolyn Winje
  • Crispin Wood
  • Carol Yourman
  • Eric Zylstra
Project Interns

  • Kim Bauer
  • Matt DuPre
  • Rachel Kahn
  • Kalli Mathios
  • Lynne Pierson
  • Ali Stuebner
  • Pam Utsunomiya